Skip to main content

Processing of personal data at NLS

The National Land Survey processes personal data to perform official duties.

You can take a look at the data protection descriptions concerning personal data processing at the National Land Survey.

Data protection officer at the National Land Survey

It is stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (EU) 2016/679 of the European Union that every controller within public administration shall have a data protection officer.

The data protection officer of the National Land Survey

  • monitors the processing of personal data at the National Land Survey,
  • informs and advises the controller or the processor of personal data and the employees processing personal data as well as
  • helps in the adherence of the data protection provisions.

In addition, the data protection officer acts as an independent specialist for data subjects.

Data subjects can contact the data protection officer by sending email to the following address: tietosuojavastaava@maanmittauslaitos.fi. In general inquiries will be answered within two working days.

Kristiina Virmajoki is the data protection officer at the National Land Survey and leading specialist Timo Liukkunen acts as deputy for the data protection officer. 

Take a look at the information concerning your property, unseparated parcel or leasehold

When you need information concerning your property, unseparated parcel or leasehold, you can use the National Land Survey's E-Service (the service is available in Finnish and Swedish).

The E-Service contains basic property information and information about property ownership and mortgages. The E-service is available in Finnish and Swedish.

Requests of the data subject

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the national Data Protection Act (1050/2018) and any national special legislation shall be applied to the processing of personal data by the National Land Survey of Finland.  

The grounds for the processing of personal data of data subjects by the National Land Survey of Finland are that the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the National Land Survey of Finland is subject or that the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a task of the National Land Survey of Finland that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the National Land Survey of Finland.

When the National Land Survey of Finland is controller and processes personal data of a data subject on the grounds referred to above, the data subject has, depending on the grounds for processing, the right to present any of the following requests to the National Land Survey of Finland

  • request concerning the right to obtain access to personal data,
  • request concerning the right to obtain rectification of personal data,
  • request concerning the right to obtain restriction of processing of personal data, or
  • request concerning the right to object to processing of personal data.

The above-mentioned request can be made as a free-form request or by using the request form referred to below. The request must be signed by hand. The signed request can be scanned and sent by e-mail to the address kirjaamo@nls.fi, sent by mail to the address National Land Survey of Finland, P.O. Box 84, 00521 Helsinki, or brought in to one of the service points of the National Land Survey of Finland. If the intention is to scan and send the request by e-mail, the request must for data protection reasons be sent by encrypted e-mail to the National Land Survey of Finland. Encrypted e-mail can be sent to the National Land Survey of Finland on the following webpage: https://turvaviesti.maanmittauslaitos.fi.

The National Land Survey of Finland shall process the request and give a decision concerning the issue without undue delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request. The National Land Survey of Finland may extend this period by up to two months, taking into account the complexity and number of requests.

The National Land Survey of Finland does not, as a basic principle, levy any charges for the processing of requests referred to above. However, if the requests of the data subject are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, the National Land Survey of Finland may levy a reasonable charge considering the administrative costs of processing the request. Alternatively, the National Land Survey of Finland may in this situation refuse to take actions on the request of the data subject.

Forms and instructions concerning requests of the data subject

Report request concerning log data

Log data contain data concerning the person that has processed personal data of a data subject in an information system maintained by an authority.

Log data are in principle classified as secret information, and a person does not have a general right to receive information about who has processed personal data concerning the person in question in an information system maintained by the National Land Survey of Finland.

In case a person has reasonable grounds, relating to the interests, rights or obligations of the person in question, to believe that his or her personal data has been processed without legal grounds, the person may request the National Land Survey of Finland to establish whether the personal data has been processed on legal grounds by presenting a report request concerning log data by using a separate report request form (pdf in Finnish) (pdf in Swedish).

Based on the report request concerning log data the National Land Survey of Finland considers whether there are grounds for initiating log data investigations. In case the National Land Survey of Finland has conducted such investigations, the National Land Survey of Finland decides, whether the person has the right to receive log data based on the right of access of a party.